St Thérèse of Lisieux and parents to visit Australia in 2020

For the first time in 18 years, the relics of St Thérèse of Lisieux, one of the most popular saints of modern times, will visit Australia next year on a four-month pilgrimage with her parents, saints Louis and Zelie Martin.

Catholic Mission's National Director Fr Brian Lucas commenting on the visit of the relics of Saint Thérèse of Lisieux and her parents.

Documentary

Documentary

Saint Thérèse of Lisieux, learn more about her life with this documentary created for the occasion of the visit of the relics to Scotland in 2019. Learn all about her from those who walk in her footsteps each day. ©2019 SANCTA FAMILIA MEDIA

PRAYER TO ST. THÉRÈSE

Little Flower of Jesus we welcome you to Australia and invite you to teach us your ‘Little Way’, the way of love and childlike trust in God.

We thank God for the example of your saintly parents, Louis and Zélie who put God at the centre of their family life and we ask your intercession for the strength, unity, peace and holiness of our families. May we put God at the centre of our family life.

St. Thérèse you loved the priesthood, we ask you to be a special sister to our priests, especially in times of trial. May your generous response to God’s call inspire vocations to the priesthood and consecrated life.

As one who suffered much in your short life, intercede for all who are sick and who suffer in body, mind or spirit.

Dear Little Flower, you loved the Mother of God, ask our Mother, the Queen of Heaven, to turn her eyes of mercy upon us with her healing smile.

Patroness of the Missions, intercede for Australia. Through your visit to our land, may our nation be showered with your roses. As missionaries of God’s love, may we work to change the world through simple acts of kindness and when our mission on earth is complete, may we enjoy love’s fulfilment in heaven.

Amen.

“After my death, I will let fall a shower of roses”

St. Thérèse of Lisieux

Draft Itinerary

This is an indicative itinerary only at this stage as there may be a need for some modifications to arrival and departure times due to operational factors.
Closer to the dates a more definitive itinerary will be available.

The decisions about the itinerary were taken by each diocesan authority and any queries about the itinerary should be directed to the diocesan office.

Day & Date

Place

Time Arrival/Departure

Event

Mid-January tbc

Carmel Varroville

Private repose

February

Saturday 1

St Mary’s Cathedral

St Mary’s Rd, Sydney

Arrival 4:30pm

All-night vigil

Sunday 2

St Mary’s Cathedral

St Michael’s, Belfield

26 Margaret St, Belfield

Depart 4pm

(Can Invocare please be ready at 3:30pm)

5 pm – all-night vigil

Monday 3

St Aloysius, Cronulla

Cnr Nicholson Pde & Giddings Ave, Cronulla

Holy Family Parish, Menai

1D Anzac Rd, Menai

8am – 1pm

2pm – 9pm

Tuesday 4

Mary Immaculate, Bossley Park

110 Mimosa Rd, Bossley Park

St Joseph’s, Camperdown

2 Missenden Rd, Camperdown

8am – 2pm

4:30pm – all-night vigil

Wednesday 5

Travel to Brisbane

Thursday 6

Our Lady of Mt Carmel Parish 312 Cavendish Rd. Coorparoo Q 4151

Arrival 4.00pm

Friday 7

Our Lady of Mt Carmel Parish 312 Cavendish Rd. Coorparoo Q 4151

Our Lady of the Southern Cross Parish

44 Opperman Drive

Springfield Lakes

Q. 4300

Depart 11.00am

Arrival 12.00noon

Saturday 8

Our Lady of the Southern Cross Parish

44 Opperman Drive

Springfield Lakes

Q. 4300

Cathedral of St. Stephen

249 Elizabeth St.

Brisbane Q 4000

Depart 10.00am

Arrival 11.00am

Sunday 9

Cathedral of St. Stephen

249 Elizabeth St.

Brisbane Q 4000

Monday 10

Cathedral of St. Stephen

249 Elizabeth St.

Brisbane Q 4000

St. Therese’s Church Balkin St.

Gunalda Q 4570

St. Patrick’s Church

14 Church St.

Gympie Q 4570

Depart 9.00am

Arrival 12.00noon

Depart 3.00pm

Arrival 4.00pm

Tuesday 11

St. Patrick’s Church

14 Church St.

Gympie Q 4570

Little Flower Church First Avenue

Bongaree Q 4507

St. Therese and St. Anthony

80 Turner Rd.

Kedron Q 4031

Depart 7.00am

Arrive 9.00am

Depart 4.00pm

Arrive 5.00pm

Wednesday 12

St. Therese and St. Anthony

80 Turner Rd.

Kedron Q 4031

Santa Teresa Spirituality Centre

267 Wellington St.

Ormiston Q 4160

Depart 12.00noon

Arrive 1.00pm

Thursday 13

Santa Teresa Spirituality Centre

267 Wellington St.

Ormiston Q 4160

Carmelite Community

287 Wellington St.

Ormiston Q 4160

Mary, Mother of Mercy Church

3 Sunlight Drive, Burleigh Waters

Q 4220

Depart 6.00am

Arrive 6.00am

Depart 2.00pm

Arrive 4.00pm

Friday 14

Mary, Mother of Mercy Church

3 Sunlight Drive, Burleigh Waters

Q 4220

Allambie Memorial Park

129 Nerang Broadbeach Rd, Nerang Q 4211

Marian Valley

2541 Beechmont Rd

Witheren via Canungra Q 4275

Depart 11.00am

Arrive 12.00noon

Depart 3.00pm

Arrive 4.00pm

Saturday 15

Marian Valley

2541 Beechmont Rd

Witheren via Canungra Q 4275

Travel to

Carmelite Community Lismore NSW

591 Ballina Rd, Goonellabah

NSW 2480

Depart 1.00pm

Arrive 3.30 pm – 4.00pm

Welcoming Ceremony (presided by Bishop Greg Homeming OCD) including a message from Bishop Greg, scripture readings and various prayers, followed by silent veneration and two hourly vigil of prayers. There will be a security guard in the extern area.

Sunday 16

Carmelite Community Lismore NSW

591 Ballina Rd, Goonellabah

NSW 2480

St Carthage's Cathedral,

6 Leycester Street Lismore

Depart 12.00pm

Arrive 12.30pm

5.40am Liturgy of the Hours (Lauds), 6.00am Silent Prayer, 7.00am Mass, 8.15am Liturgy of the Hours (Terce), 8.30am Silent Veneration, 10.00am Rosary and Devotions, 11.20am Farewell Ceremony

12.45pm Welcoming Ceremony,

1.00pm Veneration, 4.00pm Rosary, 5.30pm Mass, 6.30pm Holy Hour, 7.30pm Relics to be secured in Bishop's Sacristy.

Monday 17

St Carthage's Cathedral,

6 Leycester Street Lismore

St Mary's Church, 126 Canterbury Street, Casino,

Depart 11.00am

Arrive 11.45am

Depart 8.00pm

8.00am Morning Prayer, 8.30am Veneration, 9.30am Mass (Students in Years 3-6 from St Carthage's Primary School, Lismore will be participating)

12.00pm Welcoming ceremony and veneration, 12.35pm Mass, 1.15pm Private veneration, 5.30pm Rosary, 6.00pm Mass, 6.45pm Private veneration.

Depart at 8.00pm.

Arrive 8.15pm at Guardian Funerals, 62 West Street, Casino for overnight storage.

Tuesday 18

Guardian Funerals, 62 West Street, Casino

St Mary's Church, Maclean, 2 McIntyres Lane,

St Mary's Church, 1 Victoria Street, Grafton

Mary Help of Christians Church, Sawtell, Cnr East Street & Fourth Avenue

Depart 6.30am

Arriving 8.00am

Depart 10.15am

Arrive 11.15am

Depart 1.15pm.

Arrive 2.45pm

Depart 6.30am.

Welcoming Ceremony, 8.30am Mass, 9.15am Private prayer and veneration, 9.45am Farewell ceremony with students forming an honour guard.

11.15am Welcoming Ceremony and veneration, 12.00pm Midday prayer of the Church and Rosary, 12.30pm Mass.

3.00pm Official welcome of the relics and prayer, 3.15pm Veneration with private prayer and reflection, 6.00pm Mass, 7.00pm Private veneration and prayer vigil.

Wednesday 19

Mary Help of Christians Church, Sawtell, Cnr East Street & Fourth Avenue

St Agnes' Church, Port Macquarie, Hay Street

Depart 11.30am

Arrive 1.30pm

Depart 7.45pm

7.00am Morning Prayer & Rosary, 7.30am Mass, 8.30am Private devotions, 9.30am Visitation and Veneration (including Mary Help of Christians School), 10.40am Farewell Liturgy, 11.00am end of devotions

1.45pm Welcoming ceremony, 2.00pm Mass (schools to be invited), 2.45pm Veneration and visitation, 5.30pm Rosary, 6.00pm Mass, 6.45pm Veneration., arrive 8.00pm at Hastings District Funeral and Cremations Service, Port Macquarie, 118 Gordon Street, for overnight storage.

Thursday 20

Hastings District Funeral and Cremations Service, Port Macquarie, 118 Gordon Street

Mary and Joseph Cathedral, Armidale, 132 Dangar Street.

Depart 8.00am

Arrive 12.00noon

Relics arrive

1pm Mass

2pm-5pm Public veneration

5pm Exposition of Blessed Sacrament

5pm-7pm Adoration

7pm Mass

8pm Veneration

8.30pm Transfer Relics to Funeral Home

Friday 21

St Mary and Joseph Cathedral, Armidale, 132 Dangar Street.

St Mary's Parish Tenterfield

73 Miles St, Tenterfield 2372

Sacred Heart Parish Inverell

81 Vivian St Inverell 2360

Depart 6.45am or a bit earlier Arrive 9.00am

9.35am

Depart 10.30am

Arrive 12.30pm

12.45pm

2pm-4pm

5.30pm

6.30pm – 6.30am

Relics Depart Armidale

Rosary

Mass including whole school

Arrive Sacred Heart Parish Inverell

School Mass followed by viewing and veneration of relics

Devotions, Rosary etc

Healing Mass

Adoration, Exposition of Blessed Sacrament all-night Vigil

Vespers

Midnight prayer

Saturday 22

Sacred Heart Parish Inverell

81 Vivian St Inverell 2360

St Francis Xavier's Parish Moree

39 Boston St Moree 2400

St Nicholas Parish East Tamworth

229 Marius St Tamworth 2340

7am

Depart 8.00am

Arrive 9:45am

12.30pm

1.30pm

2.30pm

Depart 3pm

Arrive 6.00pm

7. 00pm

7.30 – 8.30pm

8.30 – 9.00pm

9.00pm

Mid morning prayer

Morning prayer

Morning Mass

Departure of Relics

Welcome ceremony, Rosary, Holy Hour

Public veneration

Devotional prayers

Private veneration

Mass

Farewell ceremony

Relics Depart Moree

Welcome & Holy Mass

Rosary

Eucharistic Adoration

Private devotion

Relics move to local funeral Home to stay overnight

Sunday 23

St Nicholas Parish East Tamworth

229 Marius St Tamworth 2340

5.00pm

5.30pm

6.30pm - 7.00am

Relics are brought back to St Nicholas Church

Holy Mass

All-night vigil

Monday 24

St Nicholas Parish East Tamworth

229 Marius St Tamworth 2340

St Lawrence Church

Coonabarabran

(overnight Coonabarabran)

7.00am

7.30am – 8.30am

8.30am – 9.30am

10.00am – 11.00am

11.am – 12.00pm

Depart 12.00noon

Arrive 4.00pm

Holy Mass

Eucharistic Adoration & Rosary

Private devotions, Meditations and Venerations

St Nicholas School (Prayer & Veneration)

McCarthy College (prayer & Veneration

Relics depart from St Nicholas Parish

Tuesday 25

St Therese’s church

Elong Elong

Dubbo (overnight Dubbo)

Depart late afternoon

Depart 8.00pm

Arrive 8.30pm

Opportunity for veneration by pupils of St Lawrence’s school

6.00pm Benediction and veneration

Wednesday 26

(Ash Wednesday)

Dubbo

Forbes (overnight Forbes)

Depart 4.00pm

Arrive 6.00pm

11.15am Welcome and Liturgy of the Word and Distribution of Ashes

Private welcome

Thursday 27

Forbes (overnight Forbes)

Devotions all day

Friday 28

Forbes

Parkes

Wellington (overnight Wellington)

Depart mid-morning

Arrive late morning

Depart mid-afternoon for Wellington

Saturday 29

Wellington

Orange for the Vigil Mass in the Orange Parish (overnight Orange)

March

Sunday 1

Orange

Bathurst for Sunday Masses in the Cathedral Parish (O/N Bathurst)

Monday 2

Bathurst

Mudgee (overnight Mudgee)

Tuesday 3

Mudgee

Gulgong

Lithgow

Pinegrove (O/N Pinegrove)

Wednesday 4

Pine Grove Memorial Park

Thursday 5

Corpus Christi Catholic Church, 263 Mona Vale Rd, St Ives, 2075,

Arrive 8.00am tbc

Friday 6

Corpus Christi Church, St Ives

Church of St Rose, 4 Rose Avenue, Collaroy Plateau, 2097

Church of St Joseph, 21 Lagoon St, Narrabeen, 2101 for overnight vigil

Depart 9.00am

Arrive 10.00am Depart 1.00pm

Arrive 1.30pm

Saturday 7

Church of St Joseph, 21 Lagoon St, Narrabeen

Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral, 23 Yardley Avenue, Waitara, 2077

Depart 8.15am

Arrive 9.15am

Sunday 8

Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral, 23 Yardley Avenue, Waitara, 2077

St Patrick’s Church, 76 York St, East Gosford, 2250

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 239-243 The Entrance Rd, The Entrance, 2261, for vigil

Depart 7.30am

Arrive 8.00am

Depart 7.30pm

Arrive 8.00pm

Monday 9

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 239-243 The Entrance Rd, The Entrance, 2261,

All day

Depart tbc

Tuesday 10th

Monday 9

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 239-243 The Entrance Rd, The Entrance, 2261,

All day

Depart tbc

Tuesday 10th

CHALDEANS – St Thomas the Apostle

66-78 Quarry Road, Bossley Park

overnight

Arrival 5.00pm

Wednesday 11

CHALDEANS – St Thomas the Apostle

Depart 12.00noon

Thursday 12

University of Notre Dame Australia, Sydney Campus

140 Broadway, Chippendale

Our Lady of Victories, Horsley Park

1788 The Horsley Drive, Horsley Park

Arrival 10.00am

Depart 2.00pm

Arrival 3.00pm

Depart 9.00pm

Friday 13

Australian Catholic University, Strathfield Campus

25a Barker Rd, Strathfield

Our Lady of the Rosary, Fairfield

18 Vine Street, Fairfield

Arrival 8.00am

Depart 3.00pm

Arrival 2.00pm

Depart 9.00pm

Saturday 14

Blessed Sacrament, Clifton Gardens

59 Bradleys Head Rd, Clifton Gardens

St Joachim’s, Lidcombe

2 Mills Street, Lidcombe

Arrival 7.00am

Depart 1.00pm

Arrival 2.30pm

All-night vigil

Sunday 15

St Therese Parish, Padstow

11 Harvey Avenue, Padstow

Our Lady of Fatima, Caringbah

389 Port Hacking Rd, Caringbah

Arrival 7.00 am

Depart 1.00pm

Arrival 3.00pm

Depart 1.00pm

Monday 16

St Peter Chanel, Berala

60 Kingsland Road, Regents Park

Korean Catholics, Silverwater

26 Carnarvon Street, Silverwater

Arrival 9.00am

Depart 4.00pm

Arrival 5.00pm

Depart 11.00pm

Tuesday 17

St Charles Borromeo, Ryde

582 Victoria Rd, Ryde

St Kevin’s, Eastwood

36 Hillview Road, Eastwood

Arrival 8.00am

Depart 3.00pm

Arrival 4.00pm

All-night vigil

Wednesday 18

All Saints schools

All Saints Parish Liverpool

53 Bigge St, Liverpool

Arrival 6.00am

All-night vigil

Thursday 19

North Chapel@

Forest Lawn Memorial Park

Camden Valley Way, Leppington

St Mary MacKillop Catholic Parish

Oran Park Drive

Oran Park

Our Lady Help of Christians CC

80 Demetrius Road, Rosemeadow

Arrive 10am

Depart 11:30am

Arrive 12noon

Depart 4pm

Arrive 4.30pm

Overnight Stay

Morning Tea at 11am after 1hour devotions

Travel from Forest Lawn

Friday 20

Our Lady Help of Christians CC

80 Demetrius Road, Rosemeadow

Holy Cross Catholic Church CC

4 McMillan Street, Helensburgh

Lakeside Memorial Park

230 Kanahooka Road, Kanahooka

Villa Maria (Aged Care) Centre

15A Blackman Parade, Unanderra

St Columbkille’s CC

99 Princes Hwy, Corrimal

Depart 9:20am

Arrive 10am

Depart 12noon

Arrive 12:45pm

Depart 2:00pm

Arrive: 2:15pm

Depart 3:45pm

Arrive 4:00pm

Overnight Stay

Travel from Rosemeadow CC

To

Helensburgh CC

Travel from Helensburgh CC

To Lakeside Memorial Park

Travel from Lakeside Memorial Park

To Villa Maria Aged Care Centre

Travel from Villa Maria Aged Care Centre

To Corrimal CC

– Overnight Stay

Saturday 21

St Columbkille’s CC

99 Princes Hwy, Corrimal

St Therese CC

2 Powell Street, West Wollongong

Dep 4:00pm

Arrive 4:15pm

Overnight Stay

Travel from Corrimal CC

To West Wollongong CC

Overnight Stay

Sunday 22

St Therese CC

2 Powell Street, West Wollongong

St Francis of Assisi CC

95 Flagstaff Road, Warrawong

Depart 12noon

Arrive 12:15pm

Overnight stay

Travel from West Wollongong

To

St Francis of Asissi Catholic Church Warrawong

Overnight stay

Monday 23

St Francis of Assisi CC

95 Flagstaff Road, Warrawong

St Mary Star of the Sea CC

Corks Lane, Milton

Saint Michael’s CC

30 North Street, Nowra

Depart 10:30am

Arrive 12:30pm

Depart 3:00pm

Arrive 4:00pm

Overnight Stay

Travel from Warrawong

To

Milton

To

Nowra

Overnight Stay

Tuesday 24

Saint Michael’s CC

30 North Street, Nowra

Ss Peter & Paul CC

94-112 Manning Street, Kiama

Shrine of Our Lady of Mercy

120 Hanging Rock Road, Sutton Forest

Depart 9:30am

Arrive 10:00am

Depart 6:00pm

Arrive 7:15pm

Travel from Nowra

To

Kiama

Overnight Stay

Wednesday 25

Shrine of Our Lady of Mercy

120 Hanging Rock Road, Sutton Forest

St Peter and Paul’s, Verner St & Bourke St. Goulburn, NSW

Depart 7:15pm

Arrive 8:00pm

Travel from Penrose Park

To

Ss Peter & Paul’s Goulburn

Thursday 26

St Peter and Paul’s, Verner St & Bourke St. Goulburn, NSW

St Anthony’s 108 Sternberg Cres., Wanniassa, ACT.

St Monica’s, Deffell St, Evatt, ACT

Depart 12.00noon

Arrive tbc

Depart 6.00pm

Arrive tbc

3pm - Welcome and devotions

7pm - Welcome and devotions

9pm – Conclude

Friday 27

8am – Travel to Merici College, Wise St., Braddon, ACT.

Merici College with until 11am; then pilgrimage walk/transport to

St Patrick’s Church, Braddon.

1 Donaldson St, Braddon

St Joseph’s O’Conner, 61 Boronia Dr, O'Connor ACT

St Benedict’s, 10 Tallara St., Narrabundah, ACT

Depart 8.00am

Arrive 9.00am

Deaprt 11.00am

Arrive 11.30am

Depart 1.00pm

Arrive 1.30pm

Depart 5.00pm

Arrive 5.30pm

Welcome Liturgy and then silent Veneration

12pm - Eucharistic Adoration

12:30pm – Mass

2 pm – Welcome and devotions begin at St Joseph’s O’Connor until 5.00pm

5.30 pm – Welcome and healing Mass at St Benedict’s and overnight vigil

Saturday 28

St Benedict’s, 10 Tallara St., Narrabundah, ACT

Apostolic Nunciature, 2 Vancouver St., Red Hill, ACT

Carmelite Monastery, 28 Mugga Way, Red Hill, ACT

.

Depart 8.30am

Arrive 9.00am

Depart 1.00pm

Arrive 1.15pm

Welcome and devotions begin

1.30pm - Welcome and devotions begin

Carmelite Chapel to remain open throughout the night for prayer

Sunday 29

Carmelite Monastery, 28 Mugga Way, Red Hill, ACT

St Christopher’s Cathedral, 55 Franklin St., Forrest, ACT.

St Patrick’s Gipps Street Bega, NSW

Depart 10.15am

Arrive 10.45am

Depart 6.00pm

Arrive 9.00pm

9am – Carmelite Monastery Mass

11am - St Christopher’s Cathedral Mass

- devotions continue after Mass

5pm – St Christopher’s Cathedral Mass

Monday 30

St Patrick’s Gipps Street Bega, NSW

St Patrick’s, Murray St. Cooma, NSW.

Depart 1.00pm

Arrive 4.00pm

9.30 am - Welcome and prayer

10.30am - Mass followed by devotions

4.15 pm - Rosary 5pm – Mass 5:30 – Veneration of the Relics

6.30pm - Finish

Tuesday 31

St Patrick’s, Murray St. Cooma, NSW.

St Patrick’s, 107 Sheridan St, Gundagai, NSW.

Depart 9.00am

Arrive 12.00noon

12.30pm - Welcome and devotions begin at St Patrick’s, Gundagai.

3pm – Conclude.

April

Wednesday 1

St Patrick’s, 107 Sheridan St, Gundagai, NSW.

Travel to Bendigo/Melbourne tbc

Depart tbc

Thursday 2

TBC – Wangarratta?

Friday 3

TBC – St Mary’s Parish Seymour

34 Crawford St, Seymour

9:00 AM

Mass

Saturday 4

TBC - St George’s Chaldean Parish

1 Cooper St, Campbellfield VIC 3061

And or

TBC Chaldean Parish - Our Lady of the Plants. 93-99 Somerset Rd,

Campbellfield VIC 3061

Arrive 10:00 AM

Depart 8:30 PM

Arrive 9:00 PM

Welcome and prayer

Veneration & Devotion

Mass

Veneration & Devotion

Repose overnight

Repose in presbytery chapel overnight

Sunday 5

Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, Sunshine,

92 Monash St, Sunshine VIC 3020

8:30

9:00

10:00

3:00

4:00

5:30

7:00 – 9:00 PM

9:00 PM

Welcome and prayer

Mass

Veneration & Devotion

Mass (Tongan Community)

Veneration & Devotion

Mass (English)

Veneration and Devotion

Repose in presbytery chapel overnight

Monday 6

TBC St Therese’s Albion

12 Drummartin St, Albion VIC 3020

9:00 AM

Depart 10:30

Arrive 10:45

Mass

Welcome and prayer

Mass

Veneration and Devotion

Reconciliation

Veneration and Devotion

Repose in Presbytery

Tuesday 7

St Bernadette’s Home VMCH

17 Park Drive North Sunshine

St Andrew’s Werribee

105 Greaves St, Werribee VIC 3030

Depart 9:45

Arrive 10:00 AM

10:30

1:00 PM

Arrive 1:30

Welcome and prayer

Veneration and Devotion

Depart

Wednesday 8

St Therese’s Parish, Torquay

Surf Coast Highway

Torquay

8:30AM

9:45 AM

10:00 AM

11:00

11:30

12:00 noon

6:30 PM

7:30 PM

Depart Werribee

Arrive St Therese’s Torquay

Mass

Rosary

Reflection – St Therese, Louis & Zelle and the Family

Personal Veneration / devotion

Reconciliation

Guided meditation followed by veneration

8:30 PM Repose overnight

Thursday 9

Carmelite Monastery Kew

94 Stephenson Street, Kew

Depart Torquay 8:30 Arrive Kew 10:00 AM

11:30 – 12:00 noon

12:00 noon – 5:30 PM

5:30 – 6:00

7:30

9:00 – 11:00 PM

Welcome

Office

Veneration and Devotion of relics

Vespers

Mass

Veneration

Relics repose overnight in the oratory

Friday 10

Carmelite Monastery Kew

Transfer relics back to the church after morning office

Morning praise 9:00

Midday prayer 11:30-12:00

Veneration of Relics 12::00 – 3:00

Veneration of the Cross 3:00-4:00

Reconciliation 4:00 – 9:00 PM

Night Prayer (Tenebrae) 9:30 – 10:30

Veneration 10:30 – 11:30

Repose overnight in the oratory

Saturday 11

Carmelite Monastery Kew

Transfer relics back to the church after morning office

Morning Office 8:30 -9:00

Veneration 9:00 – 11:30

Midday Office 11:30 – 12:00

Meditation on Therese 3:00

Meditation on Louis & Zelle 4:00

Vespers 5:00

Veneration 5;30 – 8:00 PM

Easter Vigil 8:00 – 9:30

Transfer relics to the oratory at 9:30

Sunday 12

Carmelite Monastery Kew

Transfer relics back to the church after morning office

Easter Mass 10:00

Veneration & Devotion 11:00 – 5:30

Vespers 5:45 – 6:15

Repose in the oratory 6:15

Monday 13

Carmelite Monastery Kew

Transfer relics back to the church after morning office

Relics returned for Mass 9:00

Veneration 10:00 – 11:30

Midday prayer 11:30 – 12:00

Veneration 12:00 – 3:00

Reflection – St Therese 3:00

Reflection – St Louis & Zelle 4:00

Vespers 5:45 – 6:15

Repose in oratory 6:15

Tuesday 14

Little Sisters of the Poor St Joseph’s Home. 112B St Georges Road Northcote

Our Lady of Lebanon Maronite Parish

Thornbury

Transfer relics back to the church after morning office

Depart 10:00 AM

Arrive 10:30

Depart

Arrive

9:00 AM Mass

Depart Kew Carmel after

Veneration / devotion 10:30 – 11:00

Mass 11:00 – 11:30

Veneration / Devotion 11:30 – 1:00 PM

Depart Little Sisters of the Poor 1:00 PM

Arrive Our Lady of Lebanon 1:15 PM. Welcome and Personal Devotion / Veneration

Mass

Talk – St Therese

Personal Veneration (overnight?)

Wednesday 15

St Theres’s Essendon

48A Lincoln Rd, Essendon VIC 3040

Depart 9:30

Arrive 9:45

10:00

10:45

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

5:30 PM

Depart Our Lady of Lebanon

Arrive St Therese’s Essendon (15 min)

Mass

Visit of Students from St Therese’s Primary School

Veneration / devotion

Rosary

Depart for transit via Spirit of Tasmania to Launceston

Board Spirit of Tasmania (Departing 7:30 PM)

Thursday 16

Launceston

6:00am Arrive Spirit of Tasmania – Devonport

From 6:30am Disembark Spirt of Tasmania – Devonport

Travel to Carmel Monastery, 7 Cambridge Street, West Launceston – with Drive through past Our Lady of Lourdes Devonport – TBC Approx. 1 hour 45 minutes travelling time

Approx 8:45am Arrive Carmel Monastery, 7 Cambridge Street, West Launceston - relics to come into the Monastery enclosure for private prayer with the Carmelite Sister only

9:45 am Formal welcome ceremony outside Carmel with relics in public area

10:00am Solemn Mass celebrated by His Grace including blessing of married couples & families

11:00am veneration of relics/silent prayer in public Chapel of the Monastery

1:00pm Talks/other input from Archbishop/Ben Smith/Palavra Viva Community, especially for young people

3:00pm Holy Hour for Vocations led by Archbishop Julian with Benediction 3.45pm

4:00pm Depart Carmel Monastery, 7 Cambridge Street, West Launceston to St Mary’s Cathedral, Harrington Street Hobart – Travelling via Church of the Apostles (TBC) Approx 3 hours travelling time

7:00pm Arrive St Mary’s Cathedral, Harrington Street Hobart

7:00pm – 10:00pm Arrangements still to be confirmed

10:00pm depart St Mary’s Cathedral (TBC)

Friday 17

Hobart

5:30pm Check in Spirit of Tasmania Crossing Devonport to Melbourne

8:30am Arrive St Therese of Lisieux Church, 24 Hopkins Street Moonah

9:00am Solemn Mass celebrated by Polish Chaplain and polish community

10:00am Chaplet of Divine Mercy prayed by Polish Community

11:00am veneration of relics/silent prayer in Church

12:00pm Solemn Mass Celebrated

1:30pm Depart St Therese of Lisieux Church, 24 Hopkins Street Moonah – Approx 4 hours travelling time

7:30pm Depart Spirit of Tasmania Crossing Devonport to Melbourne

Saturday 18

Middle Park

Our Lady of Mount Carmel

210 – 218 Richardson Street, Middle Park

6:00 AM

7:30 AM

Spirit of Tasmania arrival

Arrive

Mass

Veneration / devotion

Talk – St Therese

Rosary

Veneration / devotion

Reconciliation

Veneration / devotion (overnight)

Sunday 19

Middle Park

10:30 AM

2:00 PM

Mass

Veneration / devotion

Talk – St Louis & Zelle Martin

Divine Mercy Devotion

Reconciliation

Veneration / devotion (overnight)

Departure for Sale (9:00 AM Monday)

Monday 20

St Mary’s Cathedral, 47 Foster Street, Sale

Arrive 1.30pm

Approx 1.30pm Arrival at Sale Cathedral (from Middle Park Parish (Melb))

2pm: Rite of Reception in Cathedral

3pm Holy Devotions/Rosary

4pm: Visit to Ashleigh House (Aged Care Home) Sale

5pm Return to Cathedral – veneration by Parish Groups

6pm Mass celebrated by Bishop O’Regan

7pm- 7am (21/4) All-night Vigil commences – will include Benediction; prayers with ecumenical leaders; devotions; midnight prayer

Tuesday 21

St Mary’s Cathedral, 47 Foster Street, Sale

St Michael’s Church, 33 Kay Street Traralgon

St Joseph’s Church, Witton St Warragul

Depart 9.30am

Arrive 11.00am

Depart 4.00pm:

Arrive 5.00pm

7.00 am Morning Prayer

8.00 am Holy Mass

11am Reception in Church

12noon Mass

1-2pm Visit by school students

2-4pm Veneration and Devotions (led by Moe, Morwell, Churchill parishes) in St Michael’s Church Traralgon

5pm Reception in Church

5.30pm Mass

6pm – 9.00pm Veneration by parish groups

9pm Pilgrimage moves to local Funeral Home to rest overnight

Wednesday 22

St Laurence’s Church, 29 Ogilvy St, Leongatha

St Agatha’s Church, 129 Sladen Street, Cranbourne

Our Lady Help of Christians Church,

496 Princes Hwy, Narre Warren

Arrive 8.00am

Depart 11.00am

Arrive 12.00noon

Depart 6.00pm

Arrive 6.30pm

8am Arrival and reception in Church

Mass

Teaching with students of primary and secondary schools

12noon – 6pm Reception and Mass with students from primary and secondary schools

General prayers and Rite of Sending

6.30pm Reception; Benediction; Rosary

7.30pm Mass

8.30pm All-night vigil with parish groups until 10.30am the next morning (at some stage during the vigil the Emmaus Spirituality Team will give talk on the Spirituality of St Therese)

Thursday 23

Our Lady Help of Christians Church,

496 Princes Hwy, Narre Warren

Depart 11.30am

10.30am Mass with student representatives of local primary schools and three campuses of St Francis Xavier College

11.30am Pilgrimage departs for Perth

Friday 24

Saturday 25

25-27 April Infant Jesus Church, Morley (Carmelite fathers)

9am Arrival of the relics/ Service of Prayer and Welcome/ Placing of the Relics in the Blessed Sacrament Chapel

9.30am Veneration of the Relics

6pm Sunday Eucharist

8pm Conclusion of the Veneration of the Relics

Sunday 26

6.30am Veneration of Relics

7.30am Sunday Eucharist followed by Veneration of Relics

9.30am Sunday Eucharist followed by Veneration of Relics

11.30am Sunday Eucharist in Italian followed by Veneration of the Relics

6pm Sunday Eucharist followed by Veneration of Relics

8pm Conclusion of Veneration of the Relics

Monday 27

Morley

Nedlands

Depart 3.45pm

Arrive 5.00pm

7.30am Veneration of Relics

8.30am Morning Prayer of the Church

9am Eucharist

9.30am Veneration of Relics

3.45pm Conclusion of the Veneration of the Relics. Relics are then taken from the church

4.30pm Arrival and welcome

5pm Mass followed by veneration of the relics

7.30pm Compline

8pm Chapel Closes

Tuesday 28

6.30am Chapel opens

7am Morning Prayer followed by veneration of the relics

9am Rosary

10am Mass followed by veneration of the relics

12pm Angelus and Midday Office followed by veneration of the relics

3pm Prayer and mediation on the Holy Face, veneration

4.30pm Evening Prayer, veneration

6pm Angelus, veneration

7.30pm Compline

8pm Chapel closes

Wednesday 29

6.30am Chapel opens

7am Morning Prayer followed by veneration of the relics

9am Rosary

10am Mass followed by veneration of the relics

12pm Angelus and Midday Office followed by veneration of the relics

3pm Prayer and mediation on the Holy Face, veneration

4.30pm Evening Prayer, veneration

6pm Angelus, veneration

7.30pm Compline

8pm Chapel closes

Thursday 30

Nedlands

Mandurah parish Bunbury

Depart 8.30am

Arrive 12.00 noon

6.30am Chapel opens

7am Morning Prayer

8am Farewell Mass and departure of the relics

12 noon: Reception of the Relics and a welcome Mass at midday including representatives from the schools.

1.30pm Thursday to 8.30 am Friday: Various devotions (evening and night prayers; rosary; meditation; special readings about St Therese, St Louis, and St Zelie; penance/reconciliation opportunities; all night vigil; etc). Some of these organised and led by various groups in the parish e.g. CWL, Cenacle, Knights of the Southern Cross, Legion of Mary, Catholic Mission, student leadership groups etc., as well as the Carmelite priests of the parish.

Thursday 30

Mandurah parish Bunbury

Arrive 12.00 noon

12 noon: Reception of the Relics and a welcome Mass at midday including representatives from the schools.

1.30pm Thursday to 8.30 am Friday: Various devotions (evening and night prayers; rosary; meditation; special readings about St Therese, St Louis, and St Zelie; penance/reconciliation opportunities; all night vigil; etc). Some of these organised and led by various groups in the parish e.g. CWL, Cenacle, Knights of the Southern Cross, Legion of Mary, Catholic Mission, student leadership groups etc., as well as the Carmelite priests of the parish.

May

Friday 1

Mandurah parish Bunbury

Bunbury Cathedral

Carmelite Monastery, Gelorup

Depart 8.30am

Arrive 12.00noon

Depart 4.30pm

Arrive 5.30pm

8.30am: Mandurah Farewell liturgy and ritual. Leave Mandurah for Bunbury.

12 noon: Welcome reception and Eucharist in Bunbury Cathedral including representatives from schools. Veneration and devotions until 4.30 pm. Leave for Gelorup.

5.30 pm: Arrival at Carmelite Monastery, Gelorup. Reception followed by Mass. Public devotions and veneration until 8pm.

8pm to 8am Saturday: Private time with the relics for the Carmelite Sisters.

Saturday 2

Carmelite Monastery, Gelorup

Bunbury Cathedral

Depart 11 .00am

Arrive 12.00noon

8 am: Open Mass at Carmelite Monastery followed by devotions and veneration until 11am.

12 noon until 6pm. Various devotions and veneration.

6pm: Evening Mass.

7pm to 8 am: Various devotions and veneration (evening and night prayers; rosary; meditation; special readings about St Therese, St Louis, and St Zelie; penance/reconciliation opportunities; all night vigil; etc). Some of these organised and led by various groups in the parish e.g. CWL, Cenacle, Knights of the Southern Cross, Catholic Mission, Men’s group etc.

Sunday 3

Bunbury Cathedral

Busselton parish

Depart 11.30am

Arrive 12.00noon

8 am: Morning Mass.

9am to 10am. Various devotions and veneration.

11.30 am. Bunbury Cathedral – Farewell ritual. Leave for Busselton parish.

12 noon – Reception and welcome Eucharist at Our Lady of the Bay, Busselton.

1.30pm Sunday to midday Monday: Various devotions (evening and night prayers; rosary; meditation; special readings about St Therese, St Louis, and St Zelie; penance/reconciliation opportunities; all-night vigil; etc). Some of these organised and led by various groups in the parish e.g. CWL, Cenacle, Knights of the Southern Cross, Legion of Mary, Catholic Mission, student leadership groups etc.

Monday 4

Busselton parish

Willeton parish

Depart 1.30pm

Arrive 5.30pm

12.00noon Eucharist including representatives from schools and farewell ritual.

1.30 pm Leave to return to Perth Archdiocese.

5.30pm Reception of relics

6.30pm Youth Mass

7.30pm Veneration of relics - fellowship

Tuesday 5

5-6 May St John Paul Church, Willeton

9am Mass

9.30am – 10.30am Our Lady of Perpetual Help Novena

10.30am - noon Veneration of relics

Noon – 3pm Praise and worship (Charismatic)

3pm – 4pm Divine Mercy Prayer

4pm – 5.30pm Veneration of relics (Students) Story of the Saints

5.30pm – 6.30pm Rosary and Confessions

6.30pm – 7.30pm Mass

7.30pm – 9pm Veneration of relics - fellowship

Wednesday 6

St John Paul Church, Willeton

Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Gosnells

Depart 7.30pm

Arrive 8pm

9am Mass

9.30am – 10.30am Rosary and Confessions

10.30am – noon Veneration of relics

Noon – 3pm Praise and worship

3pm – 4pm Divine Mercy Prayer

4pm – 5.30pm Veneration of relics

5.30pm – 6.30pm Holy Hour with Benediction and Confessions

6.30pm Mass with Anointing of the sick

7.30pm Relics depart for Gosnells

8pm Reception of Relics from Willetton parish

Thursday 7

Our Lady of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Gosnells

7-8 May Basilica of St Patrick, Fremantle

Depart 7.30pm

Arrive 8pm

8.00am Mass

8.30am-9.30am Holy Hour with Benediction and Confessions

9.30am-11.30am Veneration of the Relics with readings from Story of a Soul on the hour

11.30am Rosary

12.00 noon - 4.00pm Veneration of the Relics with readings from the Story of a Soul on the hour

4.00pm-5.00pm Holy Hour with Benediction and Confessions

5.00pm Mass

5.30pm Rosary

6.00pm-7.00pm Veneration of the Relics

7.30pm Depart for Fremantle

8pm Arrival of Relics from Gosnells parish

Relics to be placed in Presbytery

Friday 8

Fremantle

8-10 May St Mary’s Cathedral, Perth

Depart 7.30pm

8.00am Reception of Relics and Mass

8.30am to 10.30am Veneration of the Relics with readings from Story of a Soul on the hour

10.30am to 12noon Benediction and Confessions

12.10pm to 1pm Mass

1pm to 1.30pm Rosary

1.30pm to 3.30pm Veneration of the Relics with readings from Story of a Soul on the hour

3.30pm to 5pm Benediction and Confessions

6.30pm Mass followed by departure for the Cathedral

8pm Reception of relics

9.00pm Close with Evening Prayer and Reflection with St Thérèse

Saturday 9

St Mary’s Cathedral, Perth

8am

8.30am – 9.30am

8.30am – noon

Noon

1pm – 3.30pm

4pm

5pm – 6pm

6pm

7pm – 8pm

Mass

Confessions

Veneration of the relic with readings on the hour from Story of a Soul

Mass

Veneration of the relic with readings on the hour from Story of a Soul

Filipino Mass

Confessions

Mass

Veneration of the relic with readings on the hour from Story of a Soul

Sunday 10

St Mary’s Cathedral, Perth

8am

9.30am

11am

Noon – 5pm

5pm

6pm – 7pm

7pm

Departure TBC

Mass

Mass

Mass

Veneration of the relic with readings on the hour from Story of a Soul

Mass

Veneration of the relic with reading from Story of a Soul

Close with Solemn Vespers

Departure for Paris

TBC